Electing Your Board Without a Quorum
[…] “Doing business” includes electing board members.

    Once elected to the board, typically the board members will determine internally which member will serve in which position on the board (i.e., president, VP, secretary, treasurer). Again, the board must have a quorum present at the beginning of their meeting in order to “do business” or take action on behalf of the Association.

    The statutes that apply here are RCW 64.34 (Condominium Act, if your condo was created on or after July 1, 1990) or RCW 64.32 (“old” condo act, if your condo was created before July 1, 1990. Also, some provisions of the new act apply to old act condos.

    Additionally, per RCW 64.34.300: “The association shall be organized as a profit or nonprofit corporation. In case of any conflict between Title 23B RCW, the business corporation act, chapter 24.03 RCW, the nonprofit corporation act, or chapter 24.06 RCW, the nonprofit miscellaneous and mutual corporations act, and this chapter, this chapter shall control.”

    More info:

    RCW 24.03.090
    Quorum.
    The bylaws may provide the number or percentage of members entitled to vote represented in person or by proxy, or the number or percentage of votes represented in person or by proxy, which shall constitute a quorum at a meeting of members.