Super Priority Lien Basics
[…] *whew* – longest sentence ever.

    99.9% of the time, old act condos without priority lien amendments cannot wipe out a mortgage with a condo foreclosure.

    Hope that helps!

  42. Valerie Farris Oman
    February 6, 2017 | 10:00 pm

    Hello Holly,

    The super priority lien statute (RCW 64.34.364(c)) gives condos super priority only “to the extent of assessments for common expenses, excluding any amounts for capital improvements, based on the periodic budget adopted by the association pursuant to RCW 64.34.360(1) which would have become due during the six months immediately preceding the date of a…” foreclosure sale.

    In other words, the six month look back period only covers payment of the unpaid dues or perhaps monthly special assessments – not late fees and interest.

    From the date of the foreclosure sale forward, all bets are off and all authorized amounts are due and owing.